Attic Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Complete Work of Raphael
New York Reynal and Company 1969 Cloth Good  Poor 
This is a beautiful autobiographical type of book. With an introduction by Mario Salmi. Contains over 49 full color plates and more than 875 illustrations in black and white. The text is written by various authors, each covering a different area of the history of the artist's work through his life. Very large, very heavy format Dust jacket in poor condition with a great amount of tearing to front, (top and bottom edges). To be shipped at cost. [Art & Artists]  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Horses, Horses, Horses, Horses
Paul Hamlyn 1966 Hard Cover Good  Fair 
No stated author. Many black and white photos throughout. 4th impression. Book is nice and clean, a few bumps on bottom of board. [photography]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Real Mother Goose
Rand McNally 1975 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Blanche Fisher Wright 
Lots of child scribbling in front. Last free page missing. An index of first lines plus the index of rhymes. Book boards have bumping and scraping along edges, but in overall good shape. [Children's Literature]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Author unknown) Noah's Ark
A Trumpet Club 1989 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket Spier, Peter 
Beautiful illustrations. Mr. Spier is the winner of the Caldecott Medal. Very few words in this book, but very good for a young reader. Corners of book have small amount of bumping. Back board has a little tear. [Children's Literature]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Author unknown) The Golden Fountain or, The Soul's Love for God
London John M. Watkins 1919 (Edition Unknown) Good  No Jacket 
Expanded title '...Being some Thoughts and Confessions of One of His Lovers'. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Rubbing and wear along most edges and spine areas. One water mark to a small lower portion of boards. Staining to inside pastedowns both front and back but the pages remain clean with only some light pencil marks in the margins. Binding good. Inked inscription dated 1919. 144 pages. [Religion]  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 3M Company 3M Platemaking and Proofing Guide
Minnesota 3M - Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. 1966 Stiff Paper Wraps Good  No Jacket 
For 3M Brand Photo Offset Plates - 3M Brand color-key proofing System. Plastic comb binding. Illustrated wraps with almost no wear except that this book was laid over another in storage and it has been bent but the bend does not affect the contents or text. 87 pages of instruction on the processes of photo processing. [Photography]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbey, Edward (and the Editors of Time-Life Books) Cactus Country - The American Wilderness
Time-Life Books 1986 0-8094-1167-9 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Glossy picture boards. Each volume in this series is filled with beautiful photography and color. The American Wilderness Series lets you visually travel through each segment with great detail. This volume covers the arid wilderness areas of Arizona and Mexico. [Travel]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbott, Jane Janny
Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Previous owners name in front. Orange cloth boards have a little staining at bottom on front. Pages are clean. [Fiction]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ackley, Gardner Macroeconomic Theory
MacMillian 1961 
Book is clean with very little roughened edges. Test is aimed at advanced under-graduates and first-year graduate students. [Business]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adler, Bill Dear 007 - Notes, Mash and Otherwise, to The Supersleuth
New York Sim & Schuster 1966 Good  No Jacket Bacon, Paul 
White glossy illustrated boards with general wear to the corners and spine ends. One torn area along spine cover. Pages are browning and seem to be a little more fragile than normal, possibly only because of age. Binding tight, hinges good. Unpaginated. [Humor]  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adler, Bill & Slavitt, David R. The Agent
Doubleday 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
First edition. A Who's-Who suspense tale of the celebrity elite. A novel created by Bill Adler and written by David R. Slavitt. [Fiction]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adler, Susan Samantha Learns a Lesson: A School Story - Book Two
Scholastic Book Service 1986 0-590-43783-6 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
First Scholastic Printing. Nicely illustrated. The American Girls Collection. [Children's Literature]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aesop Aesop's Fables in French
New York Henry Holt and Company 1864 Good  No Jacket 
Full title: 'Aesop's Fables in French with a Description of Fifty Animals Mentioned Therein and a French and English Dictionary of all the words contained in the work'. This is stated to be 'A Standard Text-Book for the Study of French'. Brown cloth boards with normal edge wear from age. Some spine end and corner fraying. Previous owner names.. Interior clean. Binging tight. 237 pages with dictionary. [Languages]  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women
Moby Books 1977 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
This book is one of the Illustrated Classical Editions. Many nice black and white drawings. Some rubbing at edges, but pages are clean. This is a small size pocketbook. [Children's Literature]  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander, Franz Fundamentals of Psychoanalysis
W.W. Norton 1948 Original Cloth Fair  No Jacket Ex-Library 
Red cloth cover is faded. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, edges yellowed. A good book to start studying with. Musty. [Psychology Textbook]  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Arthur Stalking Birds with Color Camera
National Geographic Society 1961 Original Cloth Very Good  Good 
National Geographic Society. Slight shelf wear Green cloth boards. 327 pgs with 331 color photos. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Library of Congress Catalog #61-10036 [Nature]  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allende, Isabel Paula
Harper Perennial 1995 0-06-092721-6 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
Soft cover. Slightly turned up edges. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Peden. A literary masterpiece. [Fiction]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allende, Isabel The House of Spirits
Knopf 1985 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Possible book club edition. Rubber stamped "Not for resale". This novel tells the story of one family in South America and their lives as they unfold over time. This book looks very nice and clean. [Fiction]  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allgeier Sexual Interactions
D.C. Heath 1988 0-669-12791-4 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Slightly worn front illustrated board. Corners bumped. College textbook. 2nd edition. [Sexuality]  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allingham, Margery Crime and Mr. Campion Presenting: Death of a Ghost; Flowers for the Judge; Dancers in Mourning
New York Doubleday & Co. 1937 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
The lime green boards are in a very good condition and show almost no rubbing or wear. Dust jacket is faded and has spine edge wear and tearing. [Fiction]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Alpers, Antony The Life Of Katherine Mansfield
Viking 1980 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Some black and white photos. The biography of a well known short story writer in the early 20th century. Book is very clean and neat. [Biography]  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ambassador College The 1991 Envoy - An Annual Pictorial Record of Ambassador College
Big Sandy, Texas Academic Publications, Ambassador College 1991 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Purple hardcover boards. Gilt design and lettering. Interior clean, binding tight. Marbled pastedowns. Extensive information and detail about the staff, students and graduates of the college campuses in Big Sandy, Texas and in Pasadena, California. 160 pages with index. [Yearbook]  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ambassador College The 1989 Envoy - An Annual Pictorial Record of Ambassador College
Big Sandy, Texas Academic Publications, Ambassador College 1989 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Private Press 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green hardcover boards. Gilt design and lettering. Interior clean, binding tight. Extensive information and detail about the staff, students and graduates of the college campuses in Big Sandy, Texas and in Pasadena, California. 264 pages with index. [Yearbook]  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 American Institute Of Banking (editor) Business Administration: Economics II
American Institute of Banking 1950 
Book in very good condition. Some underlining. 2nd printing. Lots of good study material. [Business]  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 American National Red Cross First Aid
Doubleday & Company 1965 
Green soft cover wraps. Name on outside. 4th edition. [Medical Reference]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 American Youth Hostels North American Bicycle Atlas
AYH 1973 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
Some shelf wear. Many detailed hand drawn maps that are broken down by country. [Travel]  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Amory, Cleveland The Best Cat Ever
Little, Brown 1993 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
First paperback edition. Book is very clean. Sub-title: This book will have animal lover's everywhere lapping it up like a bowl of warm milk. [Animal Humor]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anderson, C.W. Black, Bay and Chestnut - Profiles of Twenty Favorite Horses
New York The Macmillan Company 1939 First Edition Good  No Jacket George C. Miller 
Brown cloth boards with a pasted on illustration of the head of Man O'War, a Champion race horse. Light scuffing mostly along spine edge area. Slight bottom edge, and bottom corner, shelf wear. 'Get Well' inscription dated for 1945. Endpapers are decorated with drawn sketches of the horses from the book. Large, flat retangular book Beautifully illustrated with grayscale lithographs of the horses. Some of the horses profiled are Seabiscuit, Troublemaker, and Man O'War. [Animals]  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Anderson, Maxwell The Star-Wagon A Play in Three Acts
Washington, DC Anderson House 1937 1st Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Previous owner name inside. Pages are clean but grey boards seem a little dirty. Roughcut page edges. [Theater]  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Andronicos, Manolis Delphi
Ekdotike Athenon 1979 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
Andronicos is a professor of Archaeology at the University of Thessalonike. This book shows many buildings and their layout in Greece. A nice clean book. [Travel]  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Angeles, Peter Dictionary of Philosophy
Harper & Row 1981 0-06-463461-2 First Edition Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
Clean with a little scuffing. Good definitions and descriptions of the words, concepts and theories in the study of philosophy. [Philosophy Reference]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Anger, Kenneth Hollywood Babylon
Simon & Schuster 1975 Hard Cover Good  Poor 
Black and white photo illustrated. Book club edition. Plenty of information on all the stars of Hollywood in the early years. [Hollywood]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Angle, Paul M. A Pictorial History of the Civil War Years
Doubleday 1967 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
There is a good map on inside pastedown. Amply illustrated with black and white photos. [Warfare/Military]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Anthony, Evelyn Victoria and Albert
Crowell 1958 Hard Cover Good  Poor 
Book club edition. Book is clean, no scribbling. This is about the young Queen Victoria. DJ allthough poor has a nice illustrated cover. [Fiction]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Antrim, Doron Having Fun With Music
Thomas Crowell 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Clean. Jacket a little worn. Gray boards. A complete, scientific self-testing quiz to show you how musical you are. How you can play music with satisfaction and enjoyment - without lessons or tedious practice. Library of Congress Catalog #57-11266 [Music]  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Applebaum, Ronald; The Process of Group Communication
Science Research Associates, Inc. 1974 0-574-19000-7 Cloth Good  No Jacket 
Creme colored cloth boards. Blue ink underlinning throughout. Drawing illustrated. [Life Science]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Electric Locomotive
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1922 Cloth Good  No Jacket 
Frontispiece. Has a couple of wear spots on cover. Binding tight. Penciled name inside. Woven tan cloth boards. Spine slightly rubbed along edges. Illustrated boards. Sub-titled: Two miles a minute on the rails. One of 'The Tom Swift Series' of titles. [Children's Literature]  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Arant, Francis M. P. H. - The Welshimer Story
Standard Publishung Foundation 1958 
Good/--. Black & white photos. Inscribed by the author's wife to a friend. Has the author's name rubber stamped on title page. [Fiction]  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Arbor; Kent; Chace The Harlequin Library
Harlequin Press 1972 Good  No Jacket Small 
Boards are gilded, pages are browned slightly. Binding and spine in very good condition. Stories are: Queen's Nurse by Jane Arbor; City of Palms by Pamela Kent, and The Song and the Sea by Isobel Chace. [Romance]  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter
Lindon Press 1982 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good  Good 
Dust cover scuffed and slightly chipped. Book itself is very clean. 440 pages. By the author of "Kane & Abel". Spine cocked. [Fiction]  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Archer, Jeffrey The Prodigal Daughter
Lindon Press 1982 
Previous owners name inside. Book is in good condition. Jacket has wear on edges. An absorbing, engrossing, gratifing book. [Fiction]  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Archer, Jeffrey First Among Equals
Lindon Press 1984 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Front board is slightly soiled, but pages are very clean. [Fiction]  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Archer, Jeffrey Twelve Red Herrings
Harper/Collins 1994 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Slightly cocked. Book is very clean. Twelve short stories by a very good author. [Mystery]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Arieti, Silvano & James Love Can Be Found
Harcourt 1977 0-15-154722-x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Very clean book, jacket slightly chipped. Sub-titled: "A guide to the most desired and most elusive emotion". (Human/Life Science)  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Arkla Industries Mastering the Art of Outdoor Cooking on Your Gas Grill
Indiana Arkla Industries Appliance Division Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Second Edition, Second Printing. No Date - Circa 1980. Wire comb binding. Corner bumping, spine top end cover tearing. Illustrated with drawings. Many recipes for gas grill cooking of meat, poultry, fish, vegetables... with instructions and tips for better cooking results. This recipe book was probably given with the purchase of a gas grill in the early 1980's. It has a printed part no. of 10083-197 on the title page. [Cookbook]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Armour, Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All The Time
Simon and Schuster 1967 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket Gustavson, Lealand 
4th paperback printing. Small amount of wear around edges. Very good drawings. Mr. Amour shows you how to use your brains as well as your muscles in learning a sound game. [Sports]  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Arrighi, Antonio Andrea The Story of Antonio the Galley-Slave: A Romance of Real Life (In Three Parts)
Fleming H. Revell 1911 First Edition Very Good  No Jacket 
Deep red cloth boards with embossed lettering. Spine title has faded, or rubbed, off. Very little edge wear or corner bumping. Spine just slightly starting to shift. Binding tight, hinges strong. Interior clean. 266 pages. [Biographical]  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ashley, Clifford W. The Ashley Book of Knots
New York Doubleday & Co. 1946 Good  No Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with only slight top edge and corner wear. Darkened spine cover making the title lettering harder to read. Inside hinges cracking but binding is tight. Christmas inscription. 620 pages including index and glossary. Every page is illustrated with drawings of the more than 3,850 knots described and their most common uses. [General]  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Asimov, Isaac Extraterrestrial Civilizations
Crown 1979 Hard Cover Near New  Very Good 
Owner embossed stamp inside. This book, by a very well known astronomer, helps us to understand how other worlds will look and act when contact is made. [Astronomy]  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Associated Press (editor) The Torch is Passed
Associated Press 1963 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
The Associated Press story of the death of a President (John F. Kennedy). Black and white photos. Burgandy cloth boards. [History]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Associated Students of the University of Nevada The Artemisia of 1930
Reno Printing Co. 1930 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
A record of the college year of 1929-1930. This year book is in great shape, a few bumps on corners and spine. Decorated, ornate looking boards. [History]  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Atkinson, PH.D., E. Ganot's Elementary Treatise on Physics Experimental and Applied for the Use of Colleges and Schools
New York William Wood and Co., Publishers 1879 Fair  No Jacket 
Ninth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Brown cloth boards with scuffing and shelf wear all around. Corner wear. Rounding spine binding is good but the interior hinges are cracking. Previous owner bookplate. Spine end cloth fraying. Translated from 'Ganot's Elements de Physique (with the Author's sanction). Pages are clean but there is foxing throughout. Some of the pages at the front of the book have been left cut longer and are now tattered along the fore edges. Two pages are separated but present and tucked into their correct place. 949 pages with index. Illustrated with 4 coloured plates and 844 woodcuts. [Science]  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Attenborough, David Life On Earth - A Natural History
Little, Brown 1979 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
First American edition. Blue cloth boards in new condition. One embossed library stamp inside. Many photos of different forms of life and the enviroment. [Earth Science]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Atwood, Margaret Alias Grace
Doubleday 1996 0-385-47571-3 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Good condition. First US Edition. This is the story of Grace Marks and her life in prison. 460 pages plus authors afterword section. [Fiction]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
Crown 1985 
Book is in very good condition. Previous owners name on flyleaf. 1st edition. This book is presented by "Earth's Children". [History]  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Austin, Richard How to Make it With Another Person
McMillian 1976 0-02-504481-8 Hard Cover Good  Good 
Book very clean, jacket a little scuffed. 2nd printing. Psyclology Today Book Club. "Getting Close, Staying Close". [Psychology]  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ayer, Frederick Fanning Bell and Wing
New York G. P. Putman's Sons 1911 First Edition Good  No Jacket 
Gray cloth boards with black lettering and design. Rounded spine binding is strong. Covers are scuffed along most edges and outside gutter area. Title label is only partially present. One small library stamp inside on front pastedown with a card pocket on the back pastedown. 1266 pages including the index. Clean interior. [Poetry]  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ayres, Alfred The Orthoepist
New York D. Appleton & Company 1881 Fair  No Jacket 
Full Title: A Pronuncing Manual, Containing About Three Thousand Five Hundred Words, Including A Considerable Number of the Names of Foreign Authors, Artists, etc... That are Often Mispronounced'. Green boards with gilt lettering and design. Spine ends have been worn (or cut) to page height. Cloth on boards has loosened and rippled in a small front area. Edge wear. Interior clean with no foxing. Front hinge starting to crack. One page is discolored from having newspaper laid in for too long. 201 pages of words, their spelling and their pronounciation. [Language]  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bacall, Lauren Now
Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0-394-57412-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Clean book and jacket. Illustrated by black and white photographs. Tells of the star's experiences with the different situations that came up in her life. (Autobiography)  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bacall, Lauren By Myself
Alfred A. Knopf 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good  Fair 
Tan boards in good condition, jacket torn and chipped at edges. Previous owner's name on inside first freepage. The beginning of Mrs. Bogart's life in Hollywood. (Autobiography)  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bach, Richard The Bridge Across Forever
Morrow 1984 0-688-03917-0 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Very clean and bright interior. 316 pages. Bookplate under jacket flap. (Fiction & Novels)  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bachman, Estella The Soul of the World
Pasadena, CA Equitist Publishing House 1909 First Edition Good  No Jacket 
Maroon cloth boards with light edge and corner wear. Rubbing along spine holding area. Top and bottom end wear to spine cover. The white coloring of the title lettering has been rubbed, or worn, off. Binding is tight, hinges are still strong. Light foxing to the front and back pastedowns. Clean interior. 428 pages plus advertisements at the back. [Philosophy]  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bacon, Francis The Essays; or Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon
New York A.L. Burt Company Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
No date. Circa 1900. This book also includes "his apophthegms, elegant sentences and wisdom of the ancients" as quoted from the title page. Library numbering on spine. Covers have some scuffing, spine end fraying, and general edge wear with corner bumping. Pages are clean, with very little browning. Publishers advertisments in back. [English/American Literature]  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bakewell, K.G.B. Industrial Libraries Throughout The World
Pergamon Press 1069 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
First edition. Book boards and pages look very good. International series of monographs in library and information science, Volume II. [Social Sciences]  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bancroft-Whitney Co. [Staff Editors] Deering's California Civil Practice Codes - Part 2 - 1987 Edition
San Francisco Bancroft-Whitney Company 1986 Very Good  No Jacket 
Includes reference sections - 'Code of Civil Procedure; Evidence Code; Rules of Court; Including Enactments through the end of the 1986 regular session of the 1985-1986 Legislature'. Brown hardback boards with gilt lettering. Very little edge or corner wear. Clean and bright interior. 1245 pages with index and reference sections. Text in double column format. [Law]  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bantock, Nick The Golden Mean - Volume III
Chronicle Books 1993 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Nick Bantock 
In which the extraordinary correspondence of Griffin and Sabine concludes. This book has all of the postcards and envelopes with letters intact. [Fiction]  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bantock, Nick Sabine's Notebook
Chronicle Books 1992 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
This is part two of a story trilogy. Sub titled: ...in which the extraordinary correspondence continues. This book has all of the postcards and envelopes with letters intact. [Fiction]  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barak, Ronald S. Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate
Harcourt Brace Jovanovice, Publishers 1981 0-15-003990-5 Very Good  Good 
Copyrighted by Law & Business, Inc. of Harcourt Brace. Brown hardback boards with no visible signs of wear. Gilt lettering. Dustjacket has edge tears with a small area missing from the top end of the spine cover. The chapter on U.S. Taxation is heavily yellow highlighted but the rest of the book interior is clean, bright and unmarked. 561 pages with index. [Business]  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barber, Benjamin Marriage Voices
Summit Books 1981 
Book is in very good condition. This is a well known author and his books are generally great. [Fiction]  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barbieri, Paula The Other Woman
Little, Brown 1997 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Sub-title: My years with O.J. Simpson. A story of love, trust, and betrayal. [Non-Fiction]  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Barlow, Harold and Morgenstern, Sam [Compiled by] A Dictionary of Musical Themes
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1970 Very Good  Fair 
Fourteenth printing. Blue cloth boards with almost no corner or edge wear. Dust jacket has rubbing and chipping wear all around. Very clean interior. Binding tight, hinges strong. All the Melodies of all the important instrumental compositions ever written. The music of more than 10,000 themes from popular Sonatas, Orchestral Works, Chambermusic, and more.... 642 pages with Title Index. [Music]  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Barnett, Lincoln (and the Editors of Time-Life Books)&